CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 H83237

Mr. Jim Reynolds
Vice President
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106

RE: The tariff classification of paper “can end bags” from Brazil

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated July 3, 2001, on behalf of your client, ICG Commerce, Jenkintown, Pennsylvania you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample article was submitted, which will be retained for reference.

The sample is a paper bag, of what appears to be unbleached kraft paper, measuring 6.75 cm in width and 131 cm in length. It is printed at intervals on one outer surface with the numerals 202-1. The bag’s commercial designation is “Paper Can End Bag”, and its principal use in the U.S. is said to be “for shipping metal can ends”.

The applicable subheading for the Paper Can End Bag described will be 4819.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers; Other sacks and bags (than having a base of a width of 40 cm or more), including cones: Shipping sacks and multiwall bags, other than grocers’ bags. The duty rate will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4819.40.0020, HTS, which are products of Brazil are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

In response to your specific questions: this product is not currently subject to any anti-dumping or countervailing duties; it is not subject to any absolute or tariff-rate quota.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division